Japan Journal: How to Apply for a Japan Visa

Japan: Land of the Rising Sun. Also my last destination for the year 2015. But before I recount what happened during my stay, I’d like to share some information and tips regarding the preparation I made for my Japan trip. I will start my Japan Journal series with the steps to be taken on how to apply for a Japan visa for Philippine passport holders.

How to Apply for a Japanese Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

How to Apply for a Japanese Visa

(Note: the following section is lifted from the Japanese Embassy website, so please read it carefully.)

Relaxation of Visa Requirements for Multiple-entry Visa* for Philippine Nationals

*Applicants who wish to apply for Multiple-entry visa for short-term stay need to submit documents stated in item #4 below.

In celebration of the 40th Year of ASEAN-Japan Friendship and Cooperation, the Government of Japan started on July 1, 2013 the issuance of multiple-entry visas for short-term stay to nationals of the Republic of the Philippines (ordinary passport holders) who reside in their home country.

After careful consideration, it was decided that starting from September 30, 2014, certain conditions for issuance of multiple-entry visa for short-term stay to eligible applicants will be further relaxed.  Details are stated below.

This relaxation measure will be carried out simultaneously for nationals of Vietnam and Indonesia.




1. Eligible Applicants (Must meet all of the following conditions)

a. Philippine National holding a Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) meeting ICAO standards or an ordinary IC passport

b. Applicants who intend to engage in activities corresponding to those permitted for “Temporary Visitors”

c. Applicants who wish to apply for a Multiple-entry visa for short-term stay

2. Condition for ISSUANCE (Must meet any of the following conditions)

a. A person who has financial capability to support his/her trip provided he/she has travelled to Japan as temporary visitor within the last three years and has not violated any rules and regulations of Japan nor had problems with their immigration status during their period of stay.
b. A person who has travelled to Japan as temporary visitor within the last three years and has not violated any rules and regulations of Japan nor had problems with their immigration status during their period of stay and has travelled as temporary visitor to G7 countries (excluding Japan) several times within the last three years.
c. A person who has sufficient financial capacity
d. Immediate family members (Spouse/Child) of the person mentioned in (3) (also applicable for Nationals of Vietnam and Indonesia)


Read more: Japan Journal: The JR Pass (To Get or Not To Get)


3. Type of Visa and Period of Stay

Visa Category: Temporary Visitor
Type: Valid Multiple-Entry Visa
Period of Stay: 15 days or 30 days
Period of Validity: Maximum of 5 years

 (Note)
Please be guided that as a result of examination, the multiple-entry visa, the requested period of validity or period of stay may not be granted.

4. Documents to be submitted

1. A person who has financial capability to support his/her trip provided he/she has travelled to Japan as temporary visitor within the last three years and has not violated any rules and regulations of Japan nor had problems with their immigration status during their period of stay.

a. Visa Application Form (with Photo)
b. Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) meeting (ICAO) standard or ordinary IC passport
c. Proof of previous travel to Japan (existing or old passport with Japan visa, landing permit and entry stamps)
d. Bank Certificate of applicant
e. Employment Certificate of applicant
f. Letter of explanation for requesting Multiple-entry visa
g. In case of applications filed at the Embassy or Consulate-General of Japan outside the Philippines, documents to prove that an applicant is legally residing or working in that country, and that he/she has long-term residency status.

2. A person who has travelled to Japan as temporary visitor within the last three years and has not violated any rules and regulations of Japan nor had problems with their immigration status during their period of stay and has travelled as temporary visitor to G7 countries (excluding Japan) several times within the last three years.

a. Visa Application Form (with Photo)
b. Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) meeting (ICAO) standard or ordinary IC passport
c. Proof of previous travel to Japan (existing or old passport with Japan visa, landing permit and entry stamps)
d. Proof of several travels to G7 countries (except Japan) within the last three years (existing or old passport with temporary visitor’s visa and entry stamps)
e. Employment Certificate of applicant
f. Letter of explanation for requesting Multiple-entry visa
g. In case of applications filed at the Embassy or Consulate-General of Japan outside the Philippines, documents to prove that an applicant is legally residing or working in that country, and that he/she has long-term residency status.

3. A person who has enough financial capacity

a. Visa Application Form (with Photo)
b. Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) meeting (ICAO) standard or ordinary IC passport
c. Proof of Financial Capacity such as Income Tax Return (ITR), Bank Certificate and (or) Stock Certificate etc.
d. Employment certificate of applicant
e. Letter of explanation for requesting Multiple-entry visa
g. In case of applications filed at the Embassy or Consulate-General of Japan outside the Philippines, documents to prove that an applicant is legally residing or working in that country, and that he/she has long-term residency status.

4. Spouse and/or Child of (3) above (also applicable to Vietnamese and Indonesian Nationals)

a. Visa Application Form (with Photo)
b. Ordinary Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) or IC passport that comply with International Civil Aviation (ICAO) standard
c. Proof of Financial Capacity of applicant’s Parent or spouse such as Income Tax Return (ITR), Bank Certificate and (or) Stock Certificate etc.
d. Employment certificate of applicant’s parent or spouse
e. Birth Certificate and/or Marriage contract issued by NSO/Serbilis outlet to prove the relationship
f. Request/Explanation letter for requesting Multiple-entry visa
g. In case of applications filed at the Embassies or Consulates of Japan outside the Philippines, documents to prove that an applicant is legally residing or working in said country, and that he/she has long-term residency status.

Note 1: Please submit clear copy of Income Tax Return (ITR) forms with individual income such as BIR FORMS 1701 and 2316 only


Read more: Glorious Travel with iVideo Pocket WiFi


SINGLE-ENTRY TOURIST VISA FOR PHILIPPINE NATIONALS JOINING PACKAGE TOURS ORGANIZED BY REGISTERED TRAVEL AGENCIES.

Aimed to further develop Japan-Philippine exchange, a new system to simplify the visa application procedure for single-entry tourist visa of Philippine Nationals, who join package tours organized by the registered travel agencies, will be implemented starting November 20, 2014. Under this system, part of the requirements (proof of financial capacity etc.) that applicants used to prepare may be omitted.

Please refer below for the procedure under this system.

1. ELIGIBLE APPLICANTS
Tour participants who apply for visas under this system must be nationals of the Philippines currently residing in the region under the jurisdiction of the Japanese Embassy/Consulate in the Philippines.

2. DEFINITION OF PACKAGE TOUR
(1) Package tours should be organized, advertised for participants, and carried out by registered travel agencies themselves for tourism purposes only. Purposes other than tourism (such as commercial/business, visiting relatives, visiting friends) cannot apply under this system.

(2)Reservations for round-trip airplane tickets to Japan, accommodations throughout the tour period and domestic transportation services if applicable (domestic plane tickets, shinkansen, express trains, buses, and ferries etc.) must be arranged by the registered travel agencies. Applicants cannot make the arrangements themselves.

(3)Period of stay in Japan must not exceed 15 days

3. REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
・passport
・visa application form
・photo
・birth certificate
・marriage contract(if the applicant is married)
* If the applicant has his/her passport(old or valid)with used Japanese visa, birth certificates and marriage contracts can be exempted.

4. LIST OF REGISTERED TRAVEL AGENCIES
For the list of registered travel agencies please CLICK HERE.




 

My Japan Tourist Visa Application

I applied for my Japanese Tourist Visa via TravelPros (Travel Proponents Inc.) at their branch at SM Megamall. I was supposed to try at Reli Tours but there was a long queue while there was none at TravelPros. The guy I spoke with was very nice and patient with all my clarifications. I was asked to submit the following documents for my application:

  1. Philippine Passport – Must have a signature and at least two (2) blank pages.
  2. Visa Application Form – They gave me a copy. Yey! No need to print!
  3. Photo – 4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background, to be pasted on the application form.
  4. Birth Certificate – Must be issued in 2015 (or the year when you are applying for the visa).
  5. Daily Schedule of stay – MS Word document available in this link.
  6. Bank Certificate – This is available at your bank. (Note: BPI charges P100 for this).
  7. Income Tax Return (Form 2316) original and photocopy – The travel agent did not take the original, he just checked it against the photocopy.

After paying the processing fee of PHP 950, I was informed that my visa should be available in 5 to 7 working days. I submitted my documents on a Tuesday and I got my visa the following Monday. Great, huh? It was so painless and efficient that I knew my trip would be great!

Note: Processing fees among travel agencies vary. Choose wisely.

 

How soon should I apply for a Japanese Visa?

I got a single-entry tourist visa with a 90-day validity for a stay of 15 days. This means that I could travel to Japan only once for the next 3 months for a maximum stay of 15 days. I finally found the answer to the question that had been on my mind: how soon should I apply for a Japanese Visa, meaning, how many days/weeks/months prior to my trip? The answer: as early or as late as I want as long as the validity period covers the dates of my trip. Just make sure that should additional documents be required, there would still be sufficient time to make submissions.

And with that, I leave you for a while. I shall do my best to follow this as soon as possible. 🙂

Read more: My winter adventures at the land of the rising sun.

 

 ***Photo was taken using iPhone 6. Please ask permission before copying.

Comments

Jayce Cairo

Jayce is a linguaphile who speaks four languages and currently works as a translator to finance her various interests. Scoring very high on “Openness to Experience” on the Big Five Personality Test, she is an avid globetrotter who aspires to retire at 35 and travel for the rest of her life.

3 Comments:

  1. Pingback: Turning Japanese: VISA application | this is me

  2. Hello, i saw that you applied your visa with TravelPros, but in the link of the list of agencies accredited by the JE, it is not included. Does this mean that one can apply with non accredited agencies? Because in their website, they require applications from acceedited agencies only

    • Hi Dana! I cannot give a definite answer to your question but I can assure you that I was able to obtain Japan visas (single- and multiple-entry) via TravelPros.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge